Deutsches Reich 1933-1945 - Andenkenteller in Silber,

Archive
Opening: €500
ca. US$581
Price realised:  €500
ca. US$581
Lot number 6, Views: 2

gewidmet dem scheidenden Oberst Strauss (1879-1973), Kommandeur des Offizierskorps des 4. (Pr.) Inf. Regts. Silber 835 gestempelt, gemarkt Halbmond und Krone und weitere Punzen. Reichlich mit Namen graviert. Dazu 2 Portraitfotos und 2 Zeitungsartikel zu Adolf Strauß, der 1932 als Oberst das Kommando über das 4. Preußische Infanterie-Regiment in Kolberg übernahm. Der Andenkenteller ist als Geschenk zu seinem Ausscheiden 1934 und Wechsel zum Reichswehrministerium Berlin gefertigt. Ca. 450 g Raugewicht. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren Third Reich 1933-1945 - Commemorative plate in silver, dedicated to the outgoing Colonel Strauss (1879-1973), commander of the officer corps of the 4th Inf. Regts. 835 silver stamped, marked crescent and crown and further hallmarks. Abundantly engraved with names. In addition, 2 portrait photos and 2 newspaper articles on Adolf Strauß, who in 1932 took over command of the 4th Prussian Infantry Regiment in Kolberg. The silver plate is made as a gift for his retirement in 1934 and transfer to the Reichswehr Ministry in Berlin. Approx. 450 g rough weight. Signs of age and wear

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Eppli Auktionshaus
Title: Münzen, Medallien, Briefmarken, Historika ... Alle Preise inkl. Aufgeld
Date of the auction: 26 Sep 2020
Address: Eppli Auktionshaus
Eppli Münzauktionen, Heilbronner Straße 9-13 , DE-70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen