Auction archive: Lot number 965

DIANE CHASSERESSE STATUE EN MARBRE BLANC, DITE À TORT, "DIANE DE VERSAILLES", OU "DIANE À LA BICHE"

€17,000 - €19,000
ca. US$24,186 - US$27,032

€17,000 - €19,000
ca. US$24,186 - US$27,032

DIANE CHASSERESSE STATUE EN MARBRE BLANC, DITE À TORT, "DIANE DE VERSAILLES", OU "DIANE À LA BICHE". L'OEUVRE EST UNE COPIE D'APRÈS L'ANTIQUE ACQUISE PAR FRANÇOIS 1ER, ACTUELLEMENT EXPOSÉE AU MUSÉE DU LOUVRE - TRAVAIL ITALIEN SIGNÉE A. FRILLI S.A. - FIRENZE - ÉPOQUE XXème PETITS ACCIDENTS ET RESTAURATIONS Ht 149 (58,5") X 85 (33,5") X 56 (22") cm STATUE IN WHITE MARBLE OF DIANE CHASSERESSE (DIANA THE HUNTRESS) , OFTEN MISINTERPRETED AS DIANE DE VERSAILLES (DIANA OF VERSAILLES), OR DIANE À LA BICHE (DIANA AND DOE). COPY AFTER THE ORIGINAL PURCHASED BY FRANÇOIS1ST WHICH IS CURRENTLY HELD AT THE MUSÉE DU LOUVRE (DEPARTMENT OF GREEK, ETRUSCAN AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES. THE STATUE IS AN ITALIAN PIECE, SIGNED A. FRILLI. S.A. - FIRENZE - ITALY - MINOR IMPERFECTIONS AND RESTORATION

20 Oct 2007
Artcurial
contact@artcurial.com
+33 (0)1 42992020

20 Oct 2007
Artcurial
contact@artcurial.com
+33 (0)1 42992020