Auction archive: Lot number 1803

DÜRER, ALBRECHT, nach (1471-1528), "Dornenkrönung" aus der Folge "Kleine Passion", 1511,

Opening
€200
ca. US$214

Opening
€200
ca. US$214

Holzschnitt/Bütten, in der Platte monogrammiert 'AD', spätere Druckausführung (wohl 19. Jh.), HxB: Platte gleich Blatt ca. 12,6x9,5 cm. Beschnitten bis zum Rand der Darstellungen, leicht gebräunt, minim. Einrisse an den Rändern. An den Ecken montiert, mit Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt (Außenmaße ca. 36,5x30,5). VERSO Etikett mit Bezeichnung und Informationsblatt der Galerie am Dom, Aachen mit der Angabe: 'Die Original Holzstöcke ... befinden sich im British Museum in London'. | DÜRER, ALBRECHT, after (1471-1528), "Crowning with thorns" from the series "Little Passion", 1511, woodcut/laid paper, monogrammed 'AD' in the plate, later print version (probably 19th century), HxW: same plate Sheet approx. 12.6x9.5 cm. Trimmed to the edges of the images, slightly browned, minimal. Tears at the edges. Mounted at the corners, framed behind glass with a passe-partout (external dimensions approx. 36.5x30.5). VERSO label with inscription and information sheet from the Galerie am Dom, Aachen with the statement: 'The original wooden sticks ... are in the British Museum in London'.

27 May 2023
Eppli Auktionshaus
Bärenstr. 6-8
70173 Stuttgart
info@eppli.com
+49 711 2369442
+49 711 72232765

27 May 2023
Eppli Auktionshaus
Bärenstr. 6-8
70173 Stuttgart
info@eppli.com
+49 711 2369442
+49 711 72232765