EMILE GALLÉ

Archive
Estimate: €200,000 - €300,000
ca. US$215,979 - US$323,968
Price realised:  €247,500
ca. US$267,274
Lot number 128, Views: 809

Emile Gallé COUPE LA NATURE, VERS 1900 'LA NATURE', A MARQUETERIE SUR VERRE AND INTERNALLY DECORATED WITH POWDERS AND OXIDES CAMEO GLASS BOWL, CIRCA 1900. SIGNED verre multicouche à inclusions de poudres et oxydes intercalaires et marqueterie sur verre partiellement irisée Signé Gallé en intaille sur le flanc 25,5 x 44 cm (10 x 17 3/8 in.)

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Emile Gallé : Un regard contemporain / Emile Gallé: A Contemporary Vision
Date of the auction: 22 Nov 2016
Address: Sotheby's
Paris