Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Automobilia Online
was auctioned on: 10 March 2021
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Four bronze mascots by Antoine Bofill (Spanish, 1875-post 1930),

Archive
Estimate: £800 - £1,200
ca. US$1,131 - US$1,697
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 3, Views: 39

each signed Bofill, comprising 'Elephant', 1930s, chrome plated, 14cm high on a display base; 'Cockerel', pre-1914 marked MMA, polished bronze, 13.3cm high: 'Dancing Bear', pre 1914, marked MMA, bronze with traces of nickel plating, hold drilled in base, 15cm high; and 'British Bobby', pre 1914, marked MMA, nickel plated bronze figure of a policeman, 15cm high, on a period radiator cap. QUATRE MASCOTTES EN BRONZE SIGNEES ANTOINE BOFILL (ESPAGNOL, 1875-POST 1930), toutes signées Bofill, comprenant « Eléphant », années 1930, chromée, hauteur 14 cm sur un socle de présentation; « Coquelet », avant 1914, marqué MMA, bronze poli, hauteur 13, 3 cm; « Ours dansant », avant 1914, marqué MMA, bronze avec traces de nickel, perçage dans la base, hauteur 15 cm et « British Bobby », avant 1914, marqué MMA, bronze nickelé, représentant un agent de police anglais, hauteur 15 cm, monté sur un bouchon de radiateur d'époque. (4) (4)

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Bonhams London
Title: Automobilia Online
Date of the auction: 10 Mar 2021
Address: Bonhams London
London, New Bond Street