Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Wertvolle Bücher
was auctioned on: 23 November 2015
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Francesco Petrarca

Archive
Estimate: €2,000
ca. US$2,147
Price realised:  €2,400
ca. US$2,576
Lot number 457, Views: 26

Fourth edition by Egenolff, the beautiful woodcuts from the original printing blocks. With woodcut on title and 260 mostly full-page woodcuts by the Petrarca-Meister as well as large woodcut printer's device at end. Contemp. limp vellum. - Minor foxing in places, first leaves somewhat browned, title with marginal defects, flying endpapers removed. Good copy of this famous woodcut book. Trostspiegel in Glück und Unglück.
Petrarca, Francesco, Trostspiegel in Glück und Unglück .. Von Rath, That, und Artzeney in Glück und Unglück .. zu Nutz unnd Trost auß dem Lateinischen mit fleiß verteutschet. Mit Titelholzschnitt und ca. 260 Textholzschnitten vom Petrarca-Meister sowie großer Holzschnitt-Druckermarke am Schluß. Frankfurt, Chr. Egenolff Erben 1596. Flex. Pgt. d. Zt. Folio. 4 nn., 222 num., 3 nn. Bll. Vierte bei Egenolff erschienene Ausgabe. Mit den prächtigen Holzschnitten des Petrarca-Meisters, gedruckt von den Originalstöcken, die Egenolff 1548 von Heinrich Steiner erstanden hatte. Einführungsgedicht von Sebastian Brant. - Stellenw. gering stockfleckig, erste Bll. etw. gebräunt, Titel mit kl. Randläsuren, flieg. Vorsätze entfernt. Insges. gutes Exemplar. VD 16, P 1731. - BM STC, German Books S. 686. - Musper L 219. Fourth edition by Egenolff, the beautiful woodcuts from the original printing blocks. With woodcut on title and 260 mostly full-page woodcuts by the Petrarca-Meister as well as large woodcut printer's device at end. Contemp. limp vellum. - Minor foxing in places, first leaves somewhat browned, title with marginal defects, flying endpapers removed. Good copy of this famous woodcut book.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Title: Wertvolle Bücher
Date of the auction: 23 Nov 2015 - 24 Nov 2015
Address: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 552440 · +49 (0)89 55244166