FRANZ BERGMAN, 1838-1894 CHASSEUR PORTANT UNE GAZELLE

Archive
Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000
ca. US$5,397 - US$8,095
Price realised:  €7,250
ca. US$9,782
Lot number 172, Views: 34

Franz Bergman, 1838-1894 Chasseur portant une gazelle AN AUSTRIAN, LATE 19TH CENTURY, POLYCHROMED COLD PAINTED BRONZE OF A HUNTER CARRYING A GAZELLE, BY FRANZ BERGMAN (1838-1894) marqué du B de la fonderie Franz Bergman (1838-1894) et numéroté 839 en bronze polychrome peint à froid en jaune d'or, orange, vert, beige, brun et blanc ; le socle en marbre Haut. 32 cm Height 12 1/2 in.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Regards sur l’Orient – Tableaux et Sculptures Orientalistes & Art Islamique 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Date of the auction: 18 Nov 2013
Address: Sotheby's
Paris