FRANZ BERGMAN, 1838-1894 CORNAC GUIDANT SON ÉLÉPHANT HARNACHÉ D'UN HOWDAH

Archive
Estimate: €9,000 - €12,000
ca. US$12,143 - US$16,191
Price realised:  €15,000
ca. US$20,239
Lot number 190, Views: 65

Franz Bergman 1838-1894 Cornac guidant son éléphant harnaché d'un howdah AN AUSTRIAN, LATE 19TH CENTURY, POLYCHROMED COLD PAINTED BRONZE, IVORY AND COLOURED GLASS FIGURING AN ELEPHANT WITH HIS MAHOUT AND A HOWDAH, BY FRANZ BERGMAN (1838-1894) marqué du B de la fonderie Franz Bergman (1838-1894), inscrit GESCHÜTZT et numéroté 3412 en bronze polychrome peint à froid ; éléments en verre polychrome ; les défenses en ivoire Haut. 43,5 cm Height 17 in.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Regards sur l’Orient – Tableaux et Sculptures Orientalistes & Art Islamique 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Date of the auction: 18 Nov 2013
Address: Sotheby's
Paris