FRANZ BERGMAN, 1838-1894, DEUX DANSEUSES ORIENTALES

Archive
Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000
ca. US$6,661 - US$9,325
Price realised:  €11,875
ca. US$15,819
Lot number 128, Views: 99

Franz Bergman 1838-1894, Deux danseuses orientales FRANZ BERGMAN 1838-1894, DEUX DANSEUSES ORIENTALES AN AUSTRIAN, LATE 19TH CENTURY, COLD PAINTED POLYCHROME BRONZE GROUP OF TWO DANCING WOMEN BY FRANZ BERGMAN STAMPED WITH THE BERGMAN FOUNDRY MARKS. toutes les deux parées de bijoux ; elles se tiennent la main dans un beau mouvement tournoyant. deux cachets de fondeur avec la marque B en bronze doré et bronze à patine brune peint à froid en rouge, blanc et vert, sur socle circulaire à décor floral Haut. 24 cm height. 9 1/2 in

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Orientalist Sale: Paintings, Sculptures and Works of Art
Date of the auction: 29 Oct 2008
Address: Sotheby's
Paris

Similar lots viewed by other customers