FRANZ BERGMAN, 1838-1894 LES JOUEURS D'ÉCHEC

Archive
Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000
ca. US$6,746 - US$9,445
Price realised:  €6,875
ca. US$9,276
Lot number 188, Views: 44

Franz Bergman, 1838-1894 Les Joueurs d'échec AN AUSTRIAN, LATE 19TH CENTURY, POLYCHROMED COLD PAINTED BRONZE AND BLUE GLASS WITH TWO CHESS PLAYERS, BY FRANZ BERGMAN (1838-1894) marqué B de la fonderie Franz Bergman (1838-1894) à deux endroits et numéroté n° 9862 en bronze polychrome peint à froid ; éléments en verre bleu Haut. 44,5 cm Height 17 1/2 in.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Regards sur l’Orient – Tableaux et Sculptures Orientalistes & Art Islamique 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Date of the auction: 18 Nov 2013
Address: Sotheby's
Paris

Similar lots viewed by other customers