Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auction 25.06.2004
was auctioned on: 25 June 2004
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

GAUSS, Carl Friedrich (1777-1855). Disquisitiones arithmeticae. Goslar: E.W.G. Kircher pour Gerhard Fleischer à Leipzig, 1801.

Archive
Estimate: €35,000 - €45,000
ca. US$42,500 - US$54,643
Price realised:  €41,125
ca. US$49,938
Lot number 88, Views: 1166

GAUSS, Carl Friedrich (1777-1855). Disquisitiones arithmeticae. Goslar: E.W.G. Kircher pour Gerhard Fleischer à Leipzig, 1801. In-8 (201 x 118 mm). (Quelques rousseurs.) Demi-veau de l'époque, (quelques usures). ÉDITION ORIGINALE PUBLIéE PAR L'AUTEUR à L'âGE DE 24 ANS ET QUI RéVOLUTIONNA LA THéORIE DES NOMBRES. "In 1801 the creativity of the previous years was reflected in two extraordinary achievements, the Disquisitiones arithmeticae and the calculation of the orbit of the newly discovered planet Ceres... In his Disquisitiones Gauss summarized previous work in a systematic way, solved some of the most difficult outstanding problems, and formulated concepts and questions that set the pattern of research for a century and still have significance today... The Disquisitiones almost instantly won Gauss recognition by mathematicians as their prince" (DSB). Exemplaire avec les cartons pour les feuillets B7, G4, K3, Ff7, et Tt6. TRèS BON EXEMPLAIRE DANS SA PREMIèRE RELIURE. Dibner 114; Norman 878; PMM 257 ("The Prince of mathematics").

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Auction 25.06.2004
Date of the auction: 25 Jun 2004
Address: Christie's
Paris