Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
was auctioned on: 12 June 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

GEORGES BRAQUE (1882-1963)

Archive
Estimate: €35,000 - €40,000
ca. US$39,676 - US$45,344
Price realised:  €37,700
ca. US$42,737
Lot number 162, Views: 7

GEORGES BRAQUE (1882-1963) Zétès et Calaïs, 1962 Sculpture en bronze doré. Signée et numérotée 8/8. Cachet du fondeur Landowski à la base. Fonte posthume. Réalisée d'après la gouache signée de Georges Braque 1962 Sculpture with a golden patina. Signed and numbered 8/8 on the base. Foundry cast Landowski on the base. Posthumous cast. H_70 cm L_55 cm Provevance: collection privée

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Title: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
Date of the auction: 12 Jun 2019
Address: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Atelier Richelieu, 60, rue de Richelieu 75002 Paris