Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
was auctioned on: 12 June 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

GEORGES BRAQUE (1882-1963)

Archive
Estimate: €35,000 - €40,000
ca. US$39,676 - US$45,344
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 165, Views: 5

GEORGES BRAQUE (1882-1963) Atalante, 1962 Sculpture en bronze gainé d'or sur un socle de marbre noir. Fonte posthume. Signée et numérotée 6/8 à la base. Cachet du fondeur Landowski. Gold-wrapped bronze. Signed and numbered 6/8 on the base. Foundry cast Landowski on the base. Posthumous cast. H_62 cm L_53 cm Musée: - Ludwigmusem, Coblence, 2003 - Museo Fondazione Luciana Matalon, Milan, 2005 Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné en préparation par Monsieur Armand Israël. Note: Sculpture issue de la gouache originale signée et datée 1962 et reproduite dans l'ouvrage «Les Métamorphoses de Braque» p. 72

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Title: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
Date of the auction: 12 Jun 2019
Address: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Atelier Richelieu, 60, rue de Richelieu 75002 Paris