Auction archive: Lot number 37

Globus

Wertvolle Bücher
19 May 2008 - 20 May 2008
€5,000
ca. US$7,778
€4,800
ca. US$7,467

Globus

Wertvolle Bücher
19 May 2008 - 20 May 2008
€5,000
ca. US$7,778
€4,800
ca. US$7,467

Globus, 1831 oder 1834.
Globus. - Wilson. - A New American Thirteen Inch Terrestrial Globe. Exhibiting [with the greatest] possible Accuracy the Posit[ions of the Principal] Known [Places of the] Earth. Erdglobus. Kolor. Kupferstich, mit Eiweiß lackiert. Albany, J. Wilson & Sons [1831 oder 1834]. Auf vierbeinigem Holzgestell mit horizontalem Holzring (mit gest. Darstellungen der Sternzeichen), Metallmeridian und -zeiger. Durchmesser 33 cm, Gesamthöhe ca. 48 cm. Yonge S. 73-77. - Erste oder zweite Ausgabe des "New American Thirteen Inch"-Globus' von J. Wilson & Sons aus den frühen 1830er Jahren. - Schöner und seltener Globus der Welt, "with the Tracks of Various Circumnavigators, togehter with New Discoveries and Political Alterations Down to the present Period." (Untertitel). Auf dekorativem Holzgestell. - James Wilson (1763-1855), ursprünglich Farmer, war als Geograph und Kupferstecher Autodidakt. Er gilt als erster Hersteller von Globen in Amerika. "His first successfull globe was made about 1799, and, from the original trade edition in 1809 until 1835, he manufactured the first globes to be made in the United States" (Yonge S. 117). Nach dem frühen Tod seiner Söhne, mit denen Wilson 1815 bis 1833 in Albany das Geschäft J. Wilson & Sons betrieb, übergab er die Leitung an C. Lancaster, unter dessen Namen ab 1835 die Globen erschienen. - Leicht berieben (teils mit Wortverlust, Datierung unleserlich), Holzring stellenw. mit kl. Absplitterungen. Insgesamt noch gut erhalten. Rare globe by Wilson, the first globe maker of America. First or second edition (date erased) of the "New American Thirteen Inch" globes from the Wilson & Sons period in the early 1830ies. Col. copper engraving on wooden stand, with brass meridian and wooden horizontal ring, illustrated with the zodiacs. - Overall slightly rubbed with loss of text, wooden ring with few flake-offs. Well preserved copy of the rare terrestrial globe by Wilson.

19 May 2008 - 20 May 2008
Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
[email protected]
+49 (0)89 552440
+49 (0)89 55244166

Globus, 1831 oder 1834.

19 May 2008 - 20 May 2008
Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
[email protected]
+49 (0)89 552440
+49 (0)89 55244166