Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Arts d'Asie 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
was auctioned on: 12 December 2013
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000
ca. US$10,962 - US$16,444
Price realised:  €11,250
ca. US$15,416
Lot number 252, Views: 17

Grand Okimono en ivoire sculpté Ecole de Tokyo, Japon, époque Meiji (1868-1912) A LARGE TOKYO-SCHOOL IVORY OKIMONO OF A PEDDLER, SIGNED MUNEAKI, JAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) représentant un paysan debout transportant un fagot de bois, perdu dans la contemplation d'une fleur de chrysanthème qu'il tient dans sa main gauche, signature Muneaki incisée sous le pied droit, sur son socle en bois 41,5 cm, 16 3/8 in. ; with stand 60 cm, 23 5/8 in.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Arts d'Asie 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Date of the auction: 12 Dec 2013
Address: Sotheby's
Paris