Current auction

Auction: Auktion 121
will be auctioned on: 16 December 2021
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Grasset, Eugène Samuel

Estimate: €2,000
ca. US$2,314
Lot number 1987, Views: 41

(1845-1917). Marque Georges Richard - Cycles & Automobiles (1899). Farblithogr., auf Leinen aufgez. Imp. de Vaugirard, G. de Malherbe et Cie, Paris. 108,5 x 148 cm. Das frühe Plakat II 415. - Grasset verbindet in seinem bekannten Plakat dekorative Art Nouveau-Elemente mit der kommerziellen Fahrrad-Werbung im Großformat. - Untere weiße, rechte Ecke ergänzt, Faltstellen mit kl., tls. retuschierten Defekten, etw. stockfl., überwiegend in den Rändern. Mit Steuermarke u. -stempeln. - Nouveau-Elemente mit der kommerziellen Fahrrad-Werbung im Großformat. - Colour lithograph, mounted on linen. The early poster II 415. Grasset combines decorative Art Nouveau elements with commercial bicycle advertising in large format in his well-known poster. Lower white right corner replaced, folded areas with small partly retouched defects, some foxing, mainly in the margins. With tax stamp.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Title: Auktion 121
Date of the auction: 16 Dec 2021 - 18 Dec 2021
Address: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
+49 (0)7231 92320 · +49 (0)7231 923216