Große Rokoko-Pendule, Paris, 2. H. 18. Jh.

Archive
Estimate: €700
ca. US$830
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 1363, Views: 7

Große Rokoko-Pendule Paris, 2. H. 18. Jh. Mit Rocaillen und Blattspitzen beschnitztes, grau gefasstes und teilvergoldetes Holzgehäuse, Wappenbekrönung, vergoldete Bronzeapplikation eines Fabelwesens und Zifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen und arabischer Minuterie in Emailkartuschen, gebläute Eisenzeiger. Mittig bez. ''Pierre Leurtier A Paris''. 66 x 36 x 20 cm. - Werk später, Pendel verloren, Altersspuren, Vergoldung teils erneuert. // Large rococo pendule — Paris, 2nd half 18th c. Wooden case carved with rocailles and leaf tips, grey painted and partly gilded, crowned by a coat of arms, gilded bronze application of a mythical creature and a dial with Roman hour and Arabic minute markers in enamel cartouches, blued iron hands. Inscribed ''Pierre Leurtier A Paris''. 66 x 36 x 20 cm. - Movement later, pendulum lost, traces of age, gilding partly renewed.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser GmbH & Co. KG
Title: Europäische Malerei & Graphik | Kunsthandwerk & Antiquitäten aus fünf Jahrhunderten
Date of the auction: 27 Nov 2020, 15:00 - 28 Nov 2020
Address: Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser GmbH & Co. KG
Bibra-Palais, Karolinenstr. 11
96049 Bamberg
[email protected] · +49 (0)951 208500 · +49 (0)951 2085050