Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art et design belge
was auctioned on: 7 December 2015
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

GUSTAVE SERRURIER (1858-1910)

Archive
Estimate: €3,500 - €5,000
ca. US$3,807 - US$5,438
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 9, Views: 14

Table de milieu Chêne. Estampille au fer "Serrurier, Liège". Eetkamer tafel Eik. Gestempeld op het metaal "Serrurier, Liège". Circa 1902. H.76 cm L.164 cm P.121 cm Bibliographie/Bibliografie: - du Mesnil du Buisson Etienne, L'oeuvre attestée de Gustave Serrurier- Bovy, A.N.R.T, Lille, 2006. Tome 3, pl. 82.5.9 et tome 1 p. 494. - Françoise & Etienne du Mesnil du Buisson, Serrurier-Bovy, un créateur précurseur, 1858-1910, Editions Faton, p. 123, fig. 143.1 et 143.2. - Watelet J.G, Serrurier-Bovy, de l'Art Nouveau à l'Art Déco, Atelier Vokaer, 1987, p. 81. Exposition/Tentoonstelling: Exposition à Paris au Centre Wallonie Bruxelles, "Gustave Serrurier-Bovy, à l'aube de l'esthétique industrielle", 15 septembre-31 décembre 1989. Documentation/Documentatie: Photographie ancienne La Cheyrelle (1903), Source: Collection particulière. Provenance/Herkomst: - Château de La Cheyrelle (Dienne, Cantal, France). - Succession Trillat. - Collection Pierre Eden 1989. - Collection du Mesnil du Buisson 1995, (certificat)

Informations about the auction
Auction house: SAS Cornette de Saint Cyr
Title: Art et design belge
Date of the auction: 7 Dec 2015
Address: SAS Cornette de Saint Cyr
46 avenue Kléber
75116 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 47271124