Archive
Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$27,625 - US$41,437
Price realised:  €32,000
ca. US$44,200
Lot number 149, Views: 300

HANS BELLMER (1902-1975) SANS TITRE, 1961 Mine de plomb, fusain et gouache sur papier Signée en bas à droite Datée en bas à gauche 49,7 x 65,9 cm - 191/2 x 26 in. Signed lower right, dated lower left, pencil, charcoal and gouache on paper. Executed in 1961 Provenance : - Galerie André-François-Petit, Paris - Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : - Hanovre: Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover, Bellmer, 1967, numéro 135 - Paris: Centre National d'Art Contemporain, Hans Bellmer 1971-72, numéro 139 - New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, The Erotic Art of Hans Bellmer Paintings, Sculpture, Drawings, 1974 - Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art, Hans Bellmer 1975 - Paris : Galerie André-François-Petit, Hommage à Hans Bellmer 1975-76 - Paris : Paris Art Center, Petits et Grand théatre du Marquis de Sade, 1989 Bibliographie : - Constantin Jelenski, Les Dessins de Bellmer, Editions Denoel, Paris, 1966, reproduit en page 87

Informations about the auction
Auction house: SAS Cornette de Saint Cyr
Title: Art Impressionniste et Moderne - Succession Hans Richter
Date of the auction: 9 Apr 2014
Address: SAS Cornette de Saint Cyr
46 avenue Kléber
75116 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 47271124