Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Vente Photographie - 13 décembre 2016
was auctioned on: 13 December 2016
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Henri CARTIER-BRESSON 1908-2004 Alicante, Espagne -1933

Archive
Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000
ca. US$6,325 - US$8,434
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 30, Views: 96

Henri CARTIER-BRESSON 1908-2004 Alicante, Espagne -1933 Épreuve argentique (c. 1990) Signée avec timbre sec de l'artiste dans la marge inférieure Tampon de la Fondation au verso Un certificat d'authenticité sera remis à l'acquéreur Hauteur : 35,50 Largeur : 23,90 cm Provenance : Fondation Henri Cartier Bresson, Paris Christie's Paris, 100 photographies provenant de la Fondation Henri Cartier Bresson, 11 novembre 2011, lot 28 Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Henri Cartier-Bresson Photographe, Robert Delpire Éditeur, Paris, 1989, ill. 22 Peter Galassi, Henri Cartier-Bresson, premières photos, Éditions Arthaud, Paris, 1991, p. 133 Henri Cartier-Bresson, Un siècle moderne, Hazan - MoMA, 2010, p. 99 Commentaire : Gelatin silver print (c. 1990) ; signed with artist's blind stamp in the lower margin; foundation stamp on verso; a certificate of authenticity from the HCB foundation will be delivered to the buyer; 13.98 x 9.41 in.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Artcurial
Title: Vente Photographie - 13 décembre 2016
Date of the auction: 13 Dec 2016
Address: Artcurial
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 42992020