Henri CARTIER-BRESSON 1908 - 2004 FEMMES MUSULMANES EN PRIÈRE, SRINAGAR, CACHEMIRE - 1948

Archive
Estimate: €18,000 - €20,000
ca. US$20,223 - US$22,470
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 34, Views: 52

Henri CARTIER-BRESSON 1908 - 2004 FEMMES MUSULMANES EN PRIÈRE, SRINAGAR, CACHEMIRE - 1948 Tirage argentique d'époque Signé et dédicacé "To reward obstinacy (not ab) to Monsieur Jack Nisberg" au dos Hauteur : 25 Largeur : 37,30 cm Bibliographie : Cartier-Bresson, The Decisive Moment, Simon and Schuster, 1952, pl. 87 Henri Cartier-Bresson: Photographer, Little, Brown and Co., 1979, pl. 77 Henri Cartier-Bresson, Photo Poche n 2, Centre National de la Photographie, Paris, 1982, p. 45 Henri Cartier-Bresson, Master of Photography, Aperture, New York, 1997, p. 67 Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Man, the Image and the World, Thames & Hudson, 2003, pl. 407, pp. 278-279 Galassi, Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Modern Century, The Museum of Modern Art, 2010, p. 120 M. Rebuzzini, Mirrors of the Magic Muse, Éditions Style Book, Monte-Carlo, 2013, p. 105 Commentaire : Jack Nisberg (1922-1980) était un photographe américain qui a notamment travaillé pour Look, Newsweek, The New York Times, Elle et Vogue VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT; SIGNED AND DEDICATED "TO REWARD OBSTINACY (NOT AB) TO MONSIEUR JACK NISBERG" ON VERSO JACK NISBERG (1922-1980) WAS AN AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHER WHO WORKED FOR LOOK, NEWSWEEK, THE NEW YORK TIMES, ELLE AND VOGUE

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Artcurial
Title: Vente Photographie Collection Amedeo M. Turello - 27 octobre 2015
Date of the auction: 27 Oct 2015
Address: Artcurial
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 42992020