Auction archive: Lot number 280 280

Henri Lebasque (French, 1865-1937) Collioure, les amandiers en fleurs Henri Lebasque (French, 1865-1937) Collioure, les amandiers en fleurs

US$40,000 - US$60,000
US$30,750

US$40,000 - US$60,000
US$30,750

Henri Lebasque (French, 1865-1937) Collioure, les amandiers en fleurs Signed "Lebasque" l.r., titled and dated 1921 in the catalogue raisonné. Oil on canvas, 21 1/4 x 26 in. (54.0 x 66.0 cm), framed. Condition: Lined, tacking edges removed, stretcher replaced, retouch, fine craquelure. Provenance: Collection of M.F. Manaut; Loudmer, Paris, June 18, 1969, Lot 61; Campanile Galleries, New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, Modern Paintings and Sculpture, May 18, 1979, Lot 625; a private collection, Los Angeles; Sotheby's New York, Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture, February 11, 1987, Sale 5554, Lot 46; the collection of Charlotte duPont Donaldson, Massachusetts. Literature: Anonymous, "Un peintre au soleil, H. Lebasque," Femina , 1925, illustrated p. 10; Paul Vitry, Henri Lebasque (Paris: Editions Galeries Georges Petit, 1928), illustrated p. 80; Denise Bazetoux, Henri Lebasque: Catalogue Raisonné (Paris: Arteprint, 2008), number 1465, illustrated p. 347. Exhibitions: Exposition H. Lebasque, Galeries Georges Petit, March 12-30, 1927, catalog number 49; Rétrospective H. Lebasque, Musée Galliéra, Paris, June 16-July 9, 1952, catalog number 59.

26 Jan 2018
Bonhams | Skinner
Park Plaza 63
Boston, MA 02116
United States
+1 (0)617 3505400
+1 (0)617 3505429

26 Jan 2018
Bonhams | Skinner
Park Plaza 63
Boston, MA 02116
United States
+1 (0)617 3505400
+1 (0)617 3505429