Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auktion 106
was auctioned on: 5 October 2018
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

(Petraca,F.

Archive
Estimate: €300
ca. US$349
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 561, Views: 20

Il Petrarcha. Sonetti et canzoni di messer Francesco Petrarcha in vita di Madonna Laura. Venedig, Aldus Manutius u. Andrea Torresanus Erben 1521). Fragment. 183 Bl. (ohne (a1-2, a6, a8, b7-8, h8 , n2-3, u. Lagen p8-q8, sowie z8) Spät. Hldr. e. anderen Ausg. mit Rverg. u. goldgepr. Rtitel: "Petraca col Vellutello". (Lose tls. beschabt u. best.).
Renouard 92, 12. Goldsmith 183. Adams, P 794. Dritte Ausgabe. - The third Aldine edition of Petrarch's poems, still extremely rare, apparently no complete copies at auction in last 25 years. - Bindung meist gerissen. Mehrere Bl. stärker gebräunt u. randrissig, Papier tls. brüchig (womöglich aus e. anderen Ex.). Vereinzelt Marginalien. - Gekauft wie besichtigt.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Title: Auktion 106
Date of the auction: 5 Oct 2018, 11:00 - 6 Oct 2018
Viewing: 1.10. - 4.10. 11:00-18:00
Address: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
+49 (0)7231 92320 · +49 (0)7231 923216