Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985) Trois femmes nues au bois (Three nude women in the woods) signed, dated and inscribed ‘J Dubuffet 28 x 42 Pâcques 44’ (lower left) gouache on board 25 ⅝ x 18 ½in. (65 x 47cm.) Executed in October 1942 Provenance Georges Limbour Collection, Paris (a gift from the artist in 1944). Estate of Georges Limbour. Private Collection, Paris. Anon. sale , Cornette de Saint-Cyr, 11 June 1990, lot 61. Galerie K, Paris (acquired at the above sale). Private Collection, Paris. Anon. sale, Vente Tajan, 13 December 1995, lot 74. Galerie Pascal Lansberg, Paris. Waddington Galleries, London. Acquired from the above by Jeremy Lancaster, 16 July 1996.