Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Vente Art contemporain 1 - 03 juin 2013
was auctioned on: 1 June 2013
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Jean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988) DEAD BIRD, 1985

Archive
Estimate: €2,100,000 - €2,500,000
ca. US$2,769,637 - US$3,297,187
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 45, Views: 193

Jean-Michel-BASQUIAT (1960-1988) DEAD BIRD, 1985 Acrylique, huile et collage sur panneau monté sur porte en bois peint titré en bas vers la droite "Dead Bird", signé, daté et titré au dos: "J-M Basquiat , 85, Dead Bird" Acrylic, oil, pencil and collage on panel laid down on painted wood door signed, dated and inscribed on the reverse "J-M Basquiat, 85, Dead Bird" Hauteur : 203 Largeur : 83,80 Profondeur : 10 cm Provenance : Vrej Baghoomian Gallery, New York Tony Shafrazi Gallery, New-York Galerie Maeght-Lelong, New York Collection particulière Expositions : Paris, Galerie Enrico Navarra, "Jean-Michel Basquiat", 1996 Paris, Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain, "Comme un oiseau", 19 juin-13 octobre 1996 Kaohsiung, Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Arts; Taichung, Taichung Museum. "Jean-Michel Basquiat", 1997, p.76 Séoul, Gallery Hyundai, "Jean-Michel Basquiat", 1997, p.66 Tokyo, Mitsukoshi Museum; Marugame, M.I.M.O.C.A, "Jean-Michel Basquiat", 1997, p.83 Sao Paulo, Pinacoteca, "Jean-Michel Basquiat.Pinturas", 1998, p.83 Venice, Fondation Bevilacqua La Masa. "Basquiat a Venezia".1999, p.99 Naples, Castel Nuovo, "Jean-Michel Basquiat", 1999, p.107 Paris, Fondation Dina Vierny-Musée Maillol, "Jean-Michel Basquiat, Histoire d'une oeuvre", 27 juin au 23 octobre 2003 reproduit en couverture du catalogue(détail) et p.103 Bibliographie : Richard D.Marshall, Jean-Louis Prat, "Jean-Michel Basquiat", Paris, Galerie Enrico Navarra, 1996, Vol I, p.333 Tony Shafrazi, Jeffrey Deitch, Richard D.Marshall..., "Jean-Michel Basquiat", New York, Tony Shafrazi Gallery, 1999 p.246 Richard D Marshall, Jean-Louis Prat, "Jean-Michel Basquiat", Paris, Galerie Enrico Navarra, 2000 reproduit en couleur sous le n°3 p.232 et p.309

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Artcurial
Title: Vente Art contemporain 1 - 03 juin 2013
Date of the auction: 1 Jun 2013 - 3 Jun 2013
Address: Artcurial
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 42992020