Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
was auctioned on: 12 June 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

JIM DINE (NÉ EN 1935)

Archive
Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$22,672 - US$34,008
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 172, Views: 3

JIM DINE (NÉ EN 1935) Nancy's Car, 1960 Gouache sur papier. Signée et datée en haut au centre. Gouache on paper. Signed and dated upper center. H_60 cm L_83 cm Provenance: - Arthur Tooth & Sons, London. - vente Sotheby's, Londres 7 février 2007, lot 650. - vente Pierre Bergé & associés, 9 décembre 2014 - acquis auprès de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire - collection privée JIM DINE «The figure is still the only thing I have faith in in terms of how much emotion it's charged with and how much subject matter is there.»

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Title: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
Date of the auction: 12 Jun 2019
Address: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Atelier Richelieu, 60, rue de Richelieu 75002 Paris