Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Wertvolle Bücher
was auctioned on: 21 May 2012
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Johann Sebastian Bach

Archive
Estimate: €800
ca. US$1,023
Price realised:  €1,800
ca. US$2,302
Lot number 57, Views: 32

First edition of the collected works, published by the Bach society. With 1 engr. portrait. Orig. cloth with gilt lettering as well as gilt title in black meander frame. - Vol. I with owner's blindstamp as well as ms. dedication on flying endpaper from 1909, with quote by Horaz: "Dona praesentis cape laetus horae". Browned, foxed in places, with ms. notes in places. Bindings rubbed, spine with small isolated splits. Werke. 46 Bde. in 59 Bdn. 1851-1899.
Einband Weitere Abbildung Bach, J. S., Werke. Mit 1 gest. Porträt . Leipzig, Breitkopf und Härtel 1851-1899. 46 Jgge. in 59 Bdn. OLwd. mit goldgepr. RTitel sowie goldgepr. Titel in einem schwarzgepr. Mäander-Rahmen. Folio. MGG I, 1039, 4. - Marcel S. 166, 2a. - Erste Ausgabe der gesammelten Werke, herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft, "heute die grundlegende Ausgabe" (MGG). - Beinahe vollständige und einheitlich gebundene Reihe, lediglich der nachträglich veröffentlichte Supplementbd. von 1932 fehlt. Die Reihe enthält u. a. Kirchenkantaten, Klavierwerke, Matthäus-Passion, Weihnachtsoratorium, Kammermusik, Johannes-Passion, Trauungs-Kantaten, Orgelwerke, Oster-Oratorium, Orchesterwerke, Motetten, Kirchenmusikwerke, Notenbücher, Handschriften sowie einen Bericht der Bach-Gesellschaft und die Verzeichnisse. - Bd. I mit Blindstempel des Besitzers sowie hs. Widmung auf dem flieg. Vorsatz von 1909, mit dem Horaz-Zitat: "Dona praesentis cape laetus horae". Gebräunt, tls. stockfl., stellenw. mit hs. Anmerkungen. Einbde. berieben, Rücken vereinzelt mit kl. Einrissen. First edition of the collected works, published by the Bach society. With 1 engr. portrait. Orig. cloth with gilt lettering as well as gilt title in black meander frame. - Vol. I with owner's blindstamp as well as ms. dedication on flying endpaper from 1909, with quote by Horaz: "Dona praesentis cape laetus horae". Browned, foxed in places, with ms. notes in places. Bindings rubbed, spine with small isolated splits.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Title: Wertvolle Bücher
Date of the auction: 21 May 2012
Address: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 552440 · +49 (0)89 55244166