Joyce, JamesDubliners.London, Jonathan Cape, 1930. In-8 (170 x 115 mm). Publisher’s blue cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Modern blue cloth slipcase.Spine faded and rubbed, corners bumped, light soiling on the first cover. Foxing. Seventh edition. RARE INSCRIBED COPY FROM JOYCE TO THE HIGH COMMISSIONER OF IRELAND AND FUTURE AMBASSADOR TO THE UNITED KINGDOM, on the first endpaper :"To John Dulanty James Joyce London 17.7.1931". A fine copy of Joyce’s famous short stories inscribed and signed to a great figure of Irish independence and Irish-British diplomacy. ------- In-8 (170 x 115 mm). Bradel percaline bleue, titre doré sur le dos (reliure de l'éditeur). Emboîtage moderne.Dos passé, coiffes frottées, fines rousseurs, page de garde brunie. Septième édition. RARE ENVOI AUTOGRAPHE SIGNÉ DE JOYCE AU FUTUR PREMIER AMBASSADEUR D’IRLANDE, sur le premier feuillet de garde : "ToJohn DulantyJames JoyceLondon17.7.1931". Rare exemplaire du recueil de Joyce, adressé à une grande figure de l’indépendance irlandaise et de la diplomatie irlando-britannique.