Auction archive: Lot number 1613

KLENGEL, JOHANN CHRISTIAN (Kesselsdorf bei Dresden 1751-1824 Dresden), "Kirche am Fluss",

Opening
€2,200
ca. US$2,407

Opening
€2,200
ca. US$2,407

Flusslandschaft mit Kirchenruine und Wehrbrücke, an beiden Ufern Wanderer, u.li. Restsignatur, Öl/Holz, HxB: ca. 22x27,5 cm (36,5x41,5 cm mit Rahmen). Wurmfraßspuren in der Platte, restauriert und part. retuschiert, Beriebspuren an den Rändern. Mit Rahmen (Kanten leicht beschädigt). KLENGEL, JOHANN CHRISTIAN (Kesselsdorf near Dresden 1751-1824 Dresden), "Church on the River", river landscape with church ruins and weir bridge, hikers on both banks, remaining signature, oil / wood, HxW: approx. 22x27.5 cm (36.5x41.5 cm with frame). Worm feeding traces in the plate, restored and part. retouched, signs of wear on the edges. With frame (edges slightly damaged).

28 Mar 2020
Eppli Auktionshaus
Eppli Auktionshalle, Heilbronner Straße 9-13, DE-70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen

28 Mar 2020
Eppli Auktionshaus