Auction archive: Lot number 1672

KLENGEL, JOHANN CHRISTIAN (Kesselsdorf bei Dresden 1751-1824 Dresden), "Kirche am Fluss",

Opening
€1,500
ca. US$1,704

Opening
€1,500
ca. US$1,704

Flusslandschaft mit Kirchenruine und Wehrbrücke, an beiden Ufern Wanderer, u.li. Restsignatur, Öl/Holz, HxB: ca. 22x27,5 cm (36,5x41,5 cm mit Rahmen). Wurmfraßspuren in der Platte, restauriert und part. retuschiert, Beriebspuren an den Rändern. Mit Rahmen (Kanten leicht beschädigt). | KLENGEL, JOHANN CHRISTIAN (Kesselsdorf near Dresden 1751-1824 Dresden), "Church on the River", river landscape with church ruins and weir bridge, hikers on both banks, remaining signature, oil / wood, HxW: approx. 22x27.5 cm (36.5x41.5 cm with frame). Worm feeding traces in the plate, restored and part. retouched, signs of wear on the edges. With frame (edges slightly damaged).

26 Feb 2022
Eppli Auktionshaus
Bärenstr. 6-8
70173 Stuttgart
[email protected]
+49 711 2369442
+49 711 72232765

26 Feb 2022
Eppli Auktionshaus
Bärenstr. 6-8
70173 Stuttgart
[email protected]
+49 711 2369442
+49 711 72232765