Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Celebrating 60 years – ONLINE ONLY
was auctioned on: 12 September 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Keilrahmen

Archive
Estimate: €300 - €500
ca. US$328 - US$546
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 4, Views: 15

Knoebel, Imi
1940 Dessau
1968/89. Holzleisten, verleimt. 30 x 30 x 1,5cm. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert verso: imi 68 89, 28/1000. Ex. 28/1000.
Zustand:
Vereinzelte minimale Bestoßungen und Kratzspuren. Verso Spuren alter Montierung(?). Ansonsten befindet sich der Keilrahmen in sehr gutem Zustand.

Literatur:
Buchholz, Daniel/Magnani Gregorio: International Index of MULTIPLES from Duchamp to the present, Köln 1993, S. 111
1968/89. Battens, glued togehter. 30 x 30 x 1.5cm. Signed, dated and numbered verso: imi 68 89, 28/1000. Number 28/1000.
Condition:
Occasional minimal bumpings and scratches. Verso traces of an old mounting(?). Otherwise
the stretcher is in very good condition.

Literature:
Buchholz, Daniel/Magnani Gregorio: International Index of MULTIPLES from Duchamp to the
present, Cologne 1993, p. 111.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Van Ham Kunstauktionen
Title: Celebrating 60 years – ONLINE ONLY
Date of the auction: 12 Sep 2019, 18:00
Viewing:

Address: Van Ham Kunstauktionen
Hitzelerstr. 2
50968 Köln
[email protected] · +49 (0)221 9258620 · +49 (0)221 9258624