Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Sammlung Nationalökonomie und Staatsphilosophie
was auctioned on: 17 October 2018
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Lasteyrie, Charles de Traité sur les bêtes-à-laine d'Espagne

Archive
Estimate: €100
ca. US$115
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 1906, Views: 22

Lasteyrie, Charles de. Traité sur les bêtes-à-laine d'Espagne, leur éducation, leurs voyages, la tonte, le lavage et le commerce des laines, les causes qui donnent la finesse aux laines. XVI, 356 S. Mit mehrfach gefalteter Kupferstichtafel von van Maelle nach Lasteyrie. Halbleder d. Z. (etwas beschabt und berieben, leicht bestoßen) mit goldgeprägtem RTitel und Filetenvergoldung. Paris, A.-J. Marchant, o. J. (1798). Palau 132715. Nicht bei Goldsmiths. – Erste Ausgabe der wichtigen, seltenen Abhandlung über die spanischen "Wollviecher", die "bêtes-à-laine", also alle scherbaren, weidenden Tiere wie vor allem das Schaf, von dem französischen Öko- und Agronomen Charles Philibert de Lasteyrie du Saillant (1759-1849), eines der bedeutendsten Wirtschaftstheoretiker Frankreichs. – Titel mit hs. Besitzvermerk, etwas fleckig, angestaubt und leicht gebräunt, insgesamt aber ordentlich. English: First edition of this important and rare treatise on Spanish "wool animals", mainly sheep. Fold-out copperplate. Title with handwritten owner's mark, slightly stained, dusty and browned. Altogether decent state. Contemporary half calf (slightly scuffed, scraped and bumped) with gilt spine title and gilt fillets.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Galerie Bassenge
Title: Sammlung Nationalökonomie und Staatsphilosophie
Date of the auction: 17 Oct 2018
Address: Galerie Bassenge
Erdener Str. 5a
14193 Berlin
[email protected] · +49 30 89380290 · +49 30 8918025