Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Vente Photographie - 21 novembre 2015
was auctioned on: 21 November 2015
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Lewis WICKES HINE 1874-1940 NEWSBOYS (PAUL & ANTHONY ZAZZARO), HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, USA MARCH 1909

Archive
Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000
ca. US$2,147 - US$3,220
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 67, Views: 59

Lewis WICKES HINE 1874-1940 NEWSBOYS (PAUL & ANTHONY ZAZZARO), HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, USA MARCH 1909 Tirage argentique d'époque Numéroté "589" au crayon au dos « 8 h. Un jour de froid et de vent. Petit garçon, Paul Zazzaro, 9 ans, commence à 7h tous les jours. ensuite va à l'école. Vend après l'école jusque 18h et plus tard. Frère ainé, tony (13 ans), se lève à 5h tous les matins et vend avant l'école. ensuite après l'école. » Lewis Hine Hauteur : 11,70 Largeur : 16,60 cm Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT EDITION NUMBER "589" IN PENCIL ON VERSO "8 A.M. A COLD AND WINDY DAY. SMALL BOY, PAUL ZAZZARO, 9 YEARS OLD, BEGINS AT 7 A.M. DAILY. THEN GOES TO SCHOOL. SELLS AFTER SCHOOL UNTIL 6 P.M. AND LATER. OLDER BROTHER, TONY (13 YEARS OLD), GETS UP AT 5 EVERY MORNING AND SELLS BEFORE SCHOOL. THEN AFTER SCHOOL AGAIN." LEWIS HINE

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Artcurial
Title: Vente Photographie - 21 novembre 2015
Date of the auction: 21 Nov 2015
Address: Artcurial
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 42992020