Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art contemporain
was auctioned on: 4 December 2013
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

MATTA (1911-2002)

Archive
Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000
ca. US$54,814 - US$82,221
Price realised:  €85,500
ca. US$117,165
Lot number 237, Views: 16

MATTA (1911-2002)
Les faiseurs du néant
MATTA (1911-2002) Les faiseurs du néant signé 'Matta' (en bas à gauche); signé, daté et inscrit 'Sebastian Matta Savona 1959' (au dos) huile sur toile 80.2 x 98.9 cm. (31½ x 39 in.) Peint en 1959.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Art contemporain
Date of the auction: 4 Dec 2013 - 5 Dec 2013
Address: Christie's
4-5 December 2013, Paris