Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Modern and Contemporary Art Auction
was auctioned on: 10 December 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000
ca. US$7,707 - US$9,909
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 22, Views: 20

Max Ernst (Bruhl 1891 - Parigi 1976)
"Le céleste fiancé est descendu sur la terre!" - Le céleste fiancé: "Ne faites pas de bruit, mes enfants, car je suis la ceinture du mâle. Je suis le métal qui fait le bien pour le mal" 1929 - 1930
collage
cm 12.5x16
Signed lower right

Provenance
Bodley Gallery, New York
Arturo Schwarz Gallery, Milan
Galerie Arditti, Paris
Paolo Marinotti collection, Milan
Private collection, Milan

Exhibition
"Max Ernst Retrospektive" Galleria Nazionale, Berlin 1979, 10 May - 15 July 1979, n. 196 p. 288
Carmel, 1964
"Dada" Genf, 1966, n. 36
"Dada in Italia" 1966, n. 33
"Collagen" Frankfurt, 1968, n. 82
"Collagen" Zurigo, 1968, n 322
"Surrealism?", Stockholm - Malmo 1970, n.11

Literature
W. Spies, G. Metken "Max Ernst. Les collages inventaire et contradictions II." Paris, Editions Gallimard, 2011, p.93, n. 220 ill.
W. Spies, G. Metken "Max Ernst. Oeuvre - Katalog. Werke 1929-1938" Cologne, Menil Foundation und DuMont Buchverlag, 1987, p.48, n. 1658 ill.
1970, n.11

IT
collage
cm 12,5x16
Firmato basso a destra

Provenienza
Bodley Gallery, New York
Galleria Arturo Schwarz, Milano
Galerie Arditti, Parigi
Collezione Paolo Marinotti, Milano
Collezione privata, Milano

Esposizioni
"Max Ernst Retrospektive" Galleria Nazionale, Berlino 1979, 10 maggio - 15 luglio 1979, n. 196 p. 288
Carmel, 1964
"Dada" Genf, 1966, n. 36
"Dada in Italia" 1966, n. 33
"Collagen" Francoforte, 1968, n. 82
"Surrealism?", Stoccolma - Malmo 1970, n.11

Bibliografia
W. Spies, G. Metken "Max Ernst. Les collages inventaire et contradictions II." Parigi, Editions Gallimard, 2011, p.93, n. 220 ill.
W. Spies, G. Metken "Max Ernst. Oeuvre - Katalog. Werke 1929-1938" Colonia, Menil Foundation und DuMont Buchverlag, 1987, p.48, n. 1658 ill.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Il Ponte Casa D'Aste SRL
Title: Modern and Contemporary Art Auction
Date of the auction: 10 Dec 2019, 15:30
Viewing:

Address: Il Ponte Casa D'Aste SRL
Via Pontaccio 12
20121 Milano
Italy
[email protected] · +39 02 8631497 · +39 02 72022083