Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Important Mobilier, Sculptures et Objets d’Art
was auctioned on: 30 September 2011
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

MEMENTO MORI

Archive
Estimate: €5,500 - €7,000
ca. US$7,573 - US$9,639
Price realised:  €6,875
ca. US$9,466
Lot number 24, Views: 91

Memento Mori A FRENCH OR SPANISH, 16TH/17TH CENTURY MEMENTO MORI IN IVORY, ON A MODERN PEDESTAL IN PRECIOUS STONE travaillé en double face, ce Memento Mori représente d'un côté le visage allongé du Christ aux yeux fermés, et sur l'autre face, un crâne de mort en ivoire sculpté, biface; sur un socle moderne en pierre précieuse Haut. 7,5 cm; haut. socle 5 cm Height 3 in; height base 2 in XVIe/XVIIe siècle France ou Espagne

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Important Mobilier, Sculptures et Objets d’Art
Date of the auction: 30 Sep 2011
Address: Sotheby's
Paris