Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Important Furniture, Sculptures and Works of Art
was auctioned on: 22 October 2008
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000
ca. US$3,996 - US$6,661
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 2, Views: 11

Memento Mori en ivoire représentant le Christ enfant France, XVIIe siècle MEMENTO MORI EN IVOIRE REPRÉSENTANT LE CHRIST ENFANT A FRENCH 17TH CENTURY MEMENTO MORI IVORY FIGURE OF A CHRIST CHILD WITH HIS FOOT ON A SKULL en partie drapé, le pied gauche posé sur un crâne, le serpent gisant à terre près d'une souche d'arbre ; (petits manques) Haut.11 cm height. 4 1/2 in XVIIe siècle France

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Important Furniture, Sculptures and Works of Art
Date of the auction: 22 Oct 2008
Address: Sotheby's
Paris