Auction archive: Lot number 26

Musical Silver Pocket Watch

Mechanical Music
9 Nov 2018
Opening
€500
ca. US$568

Musical Silver Pocket Watch

Mechanical Music
9 Nov 2018
Opening
€500
ca. US$568

Musical Silver Pocket Watch No. 6298, date and origin unknown, with 2-inch (5 cm) silver dial with Arabic numerals engraved "Jaquet Droz", time-and-strike movement on gong, single-air sur-plateau movement with 21 teeth (not examined out of case), case with silversmith's stamp, gilt inner lid engraved in script and outer lid with rustic engraving of courting couple, diameter 2 ¼ in. (5,8 cm), without key, stopwork detached, sur-plateau movement in playing condition. Silber-Taschenuhr mit Musikwerk Nr. 6298, Herkunft und Datum unbekannt, silbernes Zifferblatt, Ø 5 cm, arabische Zahlen, graviert mit "Jaquet Droz", Stundenschlag auf Spiralfeder, Sur-Pla teau-Musikwerk (Stifte auf drehendem Teller), 1 Melodie, 21 Töne (nicht außerhalb des Gehäuses kontrolliert), Gehäuse mit Punze des Silberschmieds, innen vergoldeter Deckel mit gravierter Beschreibung der Schlüssellöcher, Außendeckel graviert mit einem Liebespaar, Ø 5,8 cm, ohne Schlüssel, Malteserkreuz liegt lose bei. Das Spielwerk funktioniert.

9 Nov 2018
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430

9 Nov 2018
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430