Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art contemporain
was auctioned on: 4 December 2013
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

NICOLAS DE STAËL (1914-1955)

Archive
Estimate: €750,000 - €1,000,000
ca. US$1,027,770 - US$1,370,360
Price realised:  €1,721,500
ca. US$2,359,074
Lot number 29, Views: 40

NICOLAS DE STAËL (1914-1955)
Arbres et maisons (Landscape)
NICOLAS DE STAËL (1914-1955) Arbres et maisons (Landscape) signé 'Staël' (en bas à gauche); signé, postdaté et inscrit 'PAYSAGE Staël 1954' (au dos) huile sur toile 65 x 81 cm. (25½ x 32 in.) Peint en 1953.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Art contemporain
Date of the auction: 4 Dec 2013 - 5 Dec 2013
Address: Christie's
4-5 December 2013, Paris