Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art Moderne
was auctioned on: 20 October 2017
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Pablo Gargallo (1881-1934)

Archive
Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$23,576 - US$35,364
Price realised:  €25,000
ca. US$29,470
Lot number 163, Views: 30

Pablo Gargallo (1881-1934) Petite bacchante à la feuille monogrammé, numéroté et avec le cachet du fondeur '5/7 P. CIRE PERDUE BUSATO PARIS' (au-dessous) bronze à patine brune 17.4 x 20.2 x 9.2 cm. Conçu en 1932; cette épreuve fondue avant 1974 dans édition de 7 exemplaires plus 3 épreuves d'artiste signed with the monogram, numbered and with the foundry mark '5/7 P. CIRE PERDUE BUSATO PARIS' (underneath) bronze with brown patina 6 7/8 x 8 x 3 5/8 in. Conceived in 1932; this bronze cast by 1974 in an edition of 7 plus 3 artist's proofs

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Art Moderne
Date of the auction: 20 Oct 2017
Address: Christie's
Paris