Petrarca Francesco. Il Petrarcha con

Archive
Estimate: £800 - £1,500
ca. US$986 - US$1,850
Price realised:  £750
ca. US$925
Lot number 141, Views: 12

Petrarca Francesco. Il Petrarcha con l'espositione d'Alessandro Vellutello e con più utili cose in diversi luoghi di quella novissimamente da lui aggiunte.. In Vinegia: al segno di Erasmo (Al colophon:) per Comin de Trino de Monferrato, 1541. In-8° (mm 153x103). Carte 208. Grande marca xilografica al frontespizio. Frontespizio da altro esemplare, pu' corto, con margine aggiunto in fondo, piccolo foro al margine bianco dell'ultima carta ma buon esemplare. Bella legatura veneziana coeva in pelle rossa, cornici e cantonali in oro ai piatti, cornici in oro e fregi a secco al dorso, tagli dorati e cesellati. Alla carta di guardia antica nota di possesso 'Sum Barnardi Hamptoni eiusque amicor.'; al recto di carta a2 nota di possesso 'G. Bridges' alla cui mano si devono anche le note bibliografiche alla carta di guardia; al contropiatto anteriore ex libris 'Richard Hassell Esq.r of Lincoln's Inne' datato 1745. Buona edizione delle opere di Petrarca col commento di Alessandro Vellutello, in esemplare in bella legatura rinascimentale di probabile fattura veneziana. Un foglio sciolto conservato all'interno del volume riporta: "Another book with a similar inscription by Bernard Hamton is the British Museum copy G.16.099" e "The copy of this Petrarch in Eton College Library with the inscription IAC.AUG.THUANI has exactly the same binding in dark blue morocco and the same pattern on the edges". 8° (153x103 mm). 208 leaves. Big woodcut printer's device on title page. Title page of another copy, smaller, with added margin, small wormhole on the blank margin of the last leaf otherwise a fair copy. Venetian contemporary red leather, gilt frames on the covers, gilt frames and blind-tooled tools on the spine, gilt edges. On the flyleaf ancient ownership inscription 'Sum Barnardi Hamptoni eiusque amicor.'; On the recto of fol. a2 ownership inscription 'G. Bridges', by the same hand some references notes on the flyleaf; on the front pastedown ex libris 'Richard Hassell Esq.r of Lincoln's Inne' dated 1745. Fine copy of the works by Petrarca with the commentary of Alessandro Vellutello, in a beautiful renaissance binding, probably Venetian. A loose leaf preserved in the volume, with the note "Another book with a similar inscription by Bernard Hamton is the British Museum copy G.16.099" e "The copy of this Petrarch in Eton College Library with the inscription IAC.AUG.THUANI has exactly the same binding in dark blue morocco and the same pattern on the edges".

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Forum Auctions
Title: Libri Antichi e Rari (Fine Books and Works on Paper)
Date of the auction: 27 Oct 2016
Address: Forum Auctions
220 Queenstown Road
SW8 4LP London
United Kingdom
[email protected] · +44 (0) 20 7871 2640