Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: NO RESERVE Online Sale: Libri Antichi e Rari
was auctioned on: 28 June 2017
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Petrarca Francesco. Il Petrarcha con l'espositione d'Alessandro Vellutello di nuovo ristampato con più cose utili in varii luoghi aggiunte... In Venetia: Al Segno della Speranza, 1550.

Archive
Estimate: £250 - £500
ca. US$319 - US$639
Price realised:  £300
ca. US$383
Lot number 83, Views: 17

Petrarca Francesco. Il Petrarcha con l'espositione d'Alessandro Vellutello di nuovo ristampato con più cose utili in varii luoghi aggiunte... In Venetia: Al Segno della Speranza, 1550. In-8° (mm ) Carte [8], 316, [3] (di 4, manca l'ultima carta bianca). Marca xilografica al frontespizio, lievi bruniture, esemplare accuratamente rinfrescato. Legatura novecentesca in pergamena. Note ed ex libris di Arrigo Piperno, lungo il testo alcune note di antica mano. 8° (mm). [8], 316, [3] leaves (of 4, wanting the last blank leaf). Woodcut printer's device on title page, light browning, washed copy. Twentieth-century vellum. Notes and ex libris of Arrigo Piperno, marginalia along the text, some of them by early hand.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Forum Auctions
Title: NO RESERVE Online Sale: Libri Antichi e Rari
Date of the auction: 28 Jun 2017
Address: Forum Auctions
220 Queenstown Road
SW8 4LP London
United Kingdom
[email protected] · +44 (0) 20 7871 2640