Photographic Album der Assembly of 1867

Archive
Estimate: €2,500
ca. US$2,768
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 332, Views: 34

Photographic Album der Assembly of 1867. Published by J.H. Abbot. Photographs by K.R. Mason. Mit einem lithographiertem Frontispiz, 140 signierten Kabinettphotos von Politikern der 90th New York State Legislature und 3 großformatigen Medaillons. New York, 480 Broadway Albany. o.J. Hldr. mit geprägtem Deckel Samuel M. Purdy.
Im Vorsatz gewidmet Governor Grover Cleveland. Enthält 140 Kabinettphotos der New Yorker Politiker meist mit ihren Unterschriften der 90th New York State Legislature bestehend aus dem New York State Senate und der New York State Assembly. Gemäß den Bestimmungen der New Yorker Verfassung von 1846 wurden 32 Senatoren und 128 Versammlungsmitglieder in Einsitzbezirken gewählt, Senatoren für eine zweijährige Amtszeit, Versammlungsmitglieder für eine einjährige Amtszeit. Die Staatswahl von New York, 1866, fand am 6. November statt. Reg. Reuben E. Fenton wurde wiedergewählt. Stewart L. Woodford (R) wurde zum Lieutenant Governor gewählt.- Die großformatigen Medaillons zeigen Edmund R. Pitts mit Original Unterschrift, Stewart L. Woodford mit Original Unterschrift und Reuben E. Fenton. Die Mitglieder der 90th New York State Legislature waren: Hugh Conger, Henry Smith, Alexander Robertson, Oscar F. Potter , Charles M. Crandall James Van Valkenburgh Heman G. Button William E. Hunt Homer N. Lockwood John L. Parker Joseph B. Fay Orson Stiles George W. Buck Frederick Juliand Smith M. WeedJacob H. Duntz Stephen H. Wendover Horatio Ballard Joshua Smith George C. Gibbs Augustus A. Brush Mark D. WilberCharles W. Hinson William Williams Roswell L. Burrows Alpheus Prince Joseph H. Plumb Palmer E. Havens James W. Kimball Joseph Covell Henry F. Tarbox Thomas A. Briggs Seth M. Richmond LaFayette J. Bigelow Albert D. Shaw Patrick Burns Theodore Hinsdale Patrick Keady Stephen Haynes Caleb F. Buckley John Raber Henry M. Dixon John Oakey John C. Jacobs Henry A. Phillips Jacob A. Mead Bushrod E. Hoppin Benjamin F. Bruce Jarvis Lord Henry Cribben Abner I. Wood Abraham Hoffman Michael C. Murphy Constantine DonohoDaniel O'Reilly John J. Blair Charles Blauvelt John Siegerson Frank A. Ransom James Reed Henry Rogers Owen Murphy John V. Gridley Henry Woltman Bernard Cregan Thomas J. Creamer Alexander Frear James Irving Wilson Berryman Leander Buck John E. Develin Patrick Russell Henry W. Genet Elisha Moody William Pool Levi Blakeslee Ellis H. Roberts George H. Sanford Leander W. Fiske Daniel P. WoodL. Harris Hiscock Samuel Candee Hiram Schutt Samuel H. Torrey Lewis B. Halsey George W. Millspaugh Edmund L. Pitts DeWitt C. Littlejohn William H. RiceCharles McKinney Edgar B. Clarke Sheffield Harrington Lewis H. Gregory Stephen Baker Francis Skillman William B. Wilson William Gurley Marshall F. White Eleazer Wooster Nathaniel J. Wyeth James Suffern George M. Gleason William R. Chamberlain Richmond Bicknell Truman G. Younglove Austin L. Reynolds Charles G. Ellis William S. Clark Samuel M. BarkerSamuel R. Welles William B. Boyd Christian Minier Alfred Wagstaff Jr. David G. Starr Oliver A. Barstow John H. Selkreg John Maxwell Jacob LeFever John G. Baker Columbus Gill Thomas Shiland Adolphus F. Hitchcock John Vandenberg Ornon Archer Samuel M. Purdy George J. Penfield David W. Travis William Bristol Charles S. Hoyt Bedeutende Primärquelle zur Geschichte New Yorks. 11 Photographien ohne Unterschriften, die anderen eigenhändig signiert. - Seiten und Photographien teils etwas gebräunt bzw. fleckig.
America - Americana. - With a lithographed frontispiece, 140 cabinet photos of politicians of the 90th New York State Legislature and 3 large medallions. Dedicated to resolution Governor Grover Cleveland. Contains 140 cabinet photographs of New York politicians, mostly with their signatures of the 90th New York State Legislature consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly. Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts, senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. TThe New York state election, 1866 was held on November 6. Gov. Reuben E. Fenton was re-elected. Stewart L. Woodford (R) was elected Lieutenant Governor, and the other two statewide elective offices up for election were carried by the Republicans too. The members of the 90th New York State Legislature were: as listed above. Important primary source for the history of New York. 11 photographs without signatures, the others signed by hand. The album once belonged to the assemblyman Samuel M. Purdy (his name wrongly spelled gilt stamped to front cover) who is shown in the album with his signature and his constituency marked as 1st District West Chester 6. All but the final 6 photographs are in alphabetical order, and include men from many famous NY families like Underwood, Wyeth, Irving, Hunt, Buckley and Archer among others. Mounts with fingersoiling and dusting in margins, prints rich and dark.- Sides and photographs partly somewhat browned or stained.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH
Title: Wertvolle Bücher, Dekorative Graphik, Historische Photographie Rare Books, Decorative Prints, Historical Photography
Date of the auction: 6 Dec 2019
Address: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH
Lehrter Str. 57
10559 Berlin
[email protected] · +49 (0)30 2667700 · +49 (0)30 2266770199

Similar lots viewed by other customers