Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art Contemporain
was auctioned on: 4 June 2013
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

PIERRE ALECHINSKY (NÉ EN 1927)

Archive
Estimate: €100,000 - €150,000
ca. US$131,887 - US$197,831
Price realised:  €337,500
ca. US$445,120
Lot number 5, Views: 77

Paysage aux mâchoires
PIERRE ALECHINSKY (NÉ EN 1927) Paysage aux mâchoires signé 'Alechinsky' (en bas à droite); signé, titré et daté 'PAYSAGE AUX MACHOIRES Alechinsky VI 59' (au dos) huile sur toile 114 x 162 cm. (44 7/8 x 63¾ in.) Peint en 1959.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Art Contemporain
Date of the auction: 4 Jun 2013
Address: Christie's
4 June 2013, Paris