Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art d'Asie
was auctioned on: 12 December 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

PLAQUE DE CEINTURE EN JADE CELADON

Archive
Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000
ca. US$3,337 - US$4,450
Price realised:  €3,250
ca. US$3,616
Lot number 125, Views: 7

PLAQUE DE CEINTURE EN JADE CELADON CHINE, DYNASTIE MING (1368-1644) Elle est de forme rectangulaire et sculptée au centre d'un dragon à quatre griffes représenté de profil, volant parmi un décor ajouré de nuages stylisés formant des têtes de ruyi. Longueur: 7,4 cm. (2 7/8 in.), largeur: 5,2 cm. (2 in.) Provenance French private collection, acquired on the French art market between the 1960s and 1980, and thence by descent.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Art d'Asie
Date of the auction: 12 Dec 2019
Address: Christie's
Paris