Auction archive: Lot number 33

Auguste Rodin

€550,000 - €750,000
ca. US$649,830 - US$886,132
€762,700
ca. US$901,137

Auguste Rodin

€550,000 - €750,000
ca. US$649,830 - US$886,132
€762,700
ca. US$901,137

Property from a Private European CollectionAuguste Rodin1840 - 1917 Grand Torse de l’Homme qui Tombe (dit aussi Torse d’Homme Louis XIV ou Marsyas) signed A. Rodin, numbered No. 3, inscribed © by musée Rodin. 1970. and with the foundry mark Georges Rudier Fondeur. Paris.bronzeheight: 102 cm; 40⅛ in.Conceived circa 1904 and cast in bronze by the foundry Georges Rudier between 1967 and 1980 in a numbered edition of 13 examples; this example cast in bronze in 1970. This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l'oeuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin being currently prepared by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay under the archive number 2021-3078B.__________________________________________________________________________ Provenant d’une Collection Particulière EuropéenneAuguste Rodin1840 - 1917Grand Torse de l’Homme qui Tombe (dit aussi Torse d’Homme Louis XIV ou Marsyas) signé A. Rodin, numéroté No. 3, inscrit © by musée Rodin. 1970. et porte la marque du fondeur Georges Rudier Fondeur. Paris.bronzehauteur: 102 cm; 40⅛ in.Conçu vers 1904 et fondu en bronze par la fonderie Georges Rudier entre 1967 et 1980 dans une édition numérotée de 13 exemplaires; cette épreuve fondue en bronze en 1970. Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Critique de l'oeuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation par la Galerie Brame & Lorenceau sous la direction de Jérôme Le Blay sous le numéro d'archives 2021-3078B.

25 Mar 2021
Sotheby's
Paris

25 Mar 2021
Sotheby's
Paris