Rare Musical Compendium or "Watch Dog", c. 1820 Gilt-brass dog carrying a cushioned compass on his head and a timepiece with 1 ¼-inch (3 cm) enameled Arabic dial and four-pillar fusee movement engraved "Romilly à Paris" (Jean Romilly c. 1714-1794) in his jaws, with collar engraved "Fiedell", on engine-turned platform base with key-drawer and two-air cylinder movement with sectional comb in 29 pairs of teeth (complete) and bass teeth to the right, on tapering feet, ht. 6 ½ in. (16,5 cm), base 5 1/8 in. (13 cm) square, cylinder 3 in. (7,5 cm), probably modified, chips around winding hole, back of watch replaced with clear plastic. Cylinder movement in good restored playing condition, timepiece running but not guaranteed. With keys. Seltenes musikalisches Kompendium, um 1820 Vergoldeter Messing-Hund, auf dem Kopf ein Kissen mit Kompaß, eine Taschenuhr im Maul, emailliertes Zifferblatt mit arabischen Zahlen, Ø 3 cm, Messing-Platinenwerk mit 4 Säulen, signiert "Romilly à Paris" (Jean Romilly um 1714-1794), Aufzug mit Schnecke und Kette, Hundehalsband signiert "Fiedell", auf guillochiertem Sockel, Schublade für die Schlüssel, Walzenspielwerk für 2 Melodien, 58 Töne im Stahlkamm, angeordnet in 29 Gruppen zu je 2 Tönen (komplett), Baßtöne auf der rechten Seite, Gehäuse auf abgeschrägten Kugelfüßen, Maße 13 x 13 x 16,5 cm, Walzenbreite 7,5 cm, eventuell modifiziert, Zifferblatt mit Abplatzung um das Aufzugsloch, Rückseite der Uhr mit ergänzter durchsichtiger Abdeckung. Das Walzenspielwerk befindet sich in gut restauriertem und spielendem Zustand, das Uhrwerk funktioniert (ohne Garantie). Mit Schlüsseln.