Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art Moderne
was auctioned on: 21 October 2016
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Salvador Dalí (1904-1989)

Archive
Estimate: €70,000 - €100,000
ca. US$77,182 - US$110,260
Price realised:  €86,500
ca. US$95,375
Lot number 177, Views: 366

Salvador Dalí (1904-1989)
Vénus à la girafe
Salvador Dalí (1904-1989) Vénus à la girafe signé 'Salvador Dalí' (sur la terrasse), numéroté et avec le cachet du fondeur 'Bocquel Fd. HC 2/3' (à l'arrière de la base) bronze à patine gris-vert 232 x 34.5 x 97.3 cm. Conçu en 1973; cette épreuve fondue après 1988 dans une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 1 épreuve d'artiste et 3 épreuves hors commerce signed 'Salvador Dalí' (on the base), numbered and stamped with the foundry mark 'Bocquel Fd. HC 2/3' (on the back of the base) bronze with grey-green patina 94 3/8 x 13 5/8 x 38 ¼ in. Conceived in 1973; this bronze cast after 1988 in an edition of 8 plus 1 artist's proof and 3 hors commerce proofs

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Art Moderne
Date of the auction: 21 Oct 2016
Address: Christie's
Paris