Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Möbel 16. - 19. Jahrhundert
was auctioned on: 23 March 2010
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Salvador Dalí, Figueres / Girona - ebenda

Archive
Estimate: €75,000 - €90,000
ca. US$101,763 - US$122,116
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 568, Views: 42

RINOCÉROS HABILLÉ EN DENTELLES Höhe: 42,5 cm. Plinthenmaße: 64 x 35 cm. Auf der Plinthe signiert.
Bronzeguss, türkisgrün patiniert, in porzellanartiger Glanzoberfläche. Das Tier auf mitgegossener, rechteckiger Plinthe stehend, links vor dem gesenkten Kopf halbrunder Seeigelkörper. Literatur: Répertoriée, Nr. 141, S. 69, Catalogue Raisonné "Dur & le mou". (771262) Salvador Dalí 1904 - 1989 Figueres/ Girona “Rinocéros Habillé en Dentelles” Height: 42.5 cm. Pedestal dimensions: 64 x 35 cm. Signed on pedestal. Cast-bronze, porcelain-style polished surface with turquoise-green patina. Mounted on cast rectangular pedestal, body of a sea-urchin at left next to rhinoceros’ lowered head. Literature: Répertoriée, No. 141, p. 69, Catalogue Raisonné “Dur & le mou”.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Hampel Fine Art Auctions GmbH & Co. KG
Title: Möbel 16. - 19. Jahrhundert
Date of the auction: 23 Mar 2010
Address: Hampel Fine Art Auctions GmbH & Co. KG
Schellingstr. 44
80799 München
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 288040 · +49 (0)89 28804300