SALVADOR DALÍ | RHINOCÉROS HABILLÉ EN DENTELLE

Archive
Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000
ca. US$3,523 - US$4,697
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 100, Views: 103

SALVADOR DALÍ1904 - 1989RHINOCÉROS HABILLÉ EN DENTELLE signed Salvador Dalí numbered 115/499, inscribed BV and stamped with the foundry mark CIRE PERDUE C. VALSUANIbronze height: 18 cm; 7 in. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------SALVADOR DALÍ1904 - 1989RHINOCÉROS HABILLÉ EN DENTELLE signé Salvador Dalí numéroté 115/499, inscrit BV et porte le cachet du fondeur CIRE PERDUE C. VALSUANIbronze hauteur: 18 cm; 7 in.Condition ReportGreen patina. On a marble base.There is some minor wear to the most protruding elements, consistent with age and handling. There are some minor scratches to the patina to the upper part of the sculpture. There is some dust in the crevices. This work is in overall very good condition. Patine verte. Sur une base en marbre. Quelques traces d'usure légère sont visibles sur les éléments les plus proéminents, en adéquation avec l'âge de la pièce et sa manipulation. La partie haute de la sculpture présente quelques griffures mineures de la patine. De la poussière est visible dans les interstices. Cette œuvre est en très bon état général. "

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: The French Touch: Hommage à Alain et Catherine Bernard
Date of the auction: 23 Sep 2020
Address: Sotheby's
Paris